raffle.jpg

Member Raffles

Each month, DC Capital Striders, will raffle off FREE items to our members.   Raffle prizes may include, but are not limited to, DCCS apparel, free race entries, nutrition products, free yoga classes, running shoes and more!!

To be entered into these raffles, you need to be a DCCS paid member and sign up for the raffle by responding to an email that goes out that month. That given month, send email to president@dccapitalstriders.com and indicate which raffles you wish to be entered in. Please remember even if you don’t win a free raffle, we may still have discounts to those races.

Winners (month indicates when member won the entry, not the actual race month)

2019:

January 2019: North Face Endurance Challenge (April 27/28, 2019) - 2 winners

Arctic Half Marathon (February 23, 2019) - 2 winners

BelMonte 25K, 50K or 50M (March 9, 2019) - 1 winner

Rock and Roll Half or Full Marathon Entry (March 9, 2019) - 1 winner (new members only

between 1/1/19 and 1/31/19)

February 2019: North Face Endurance Challenge (April 27,/28, 2019) - 2 winners

Charlottesville Half or Full Marathon (April 6, 2019) - 1 winner

Rock and Roll Half or Full Marathon (March 9, 2019) 1 winner

March 2019: North Face Endurance Challenge (April 27,/28, 2019) - 1 winner

Ultra Race of Champions (UROC) 25K, 50K or 100K (May 11, 2019)- 1 winner

April 2019:

May 2019:

June 2019:

July 2019:

August 2019: Herndon Half Marathon (September 21, 2019) - 2 winners

September 2019: Laufvergnugen 5K, 10K or 10M (October 12, 2019) - 2 winners

October 2019:

November 2019:

December 2019:

2018:

January 2018:       Belmonte 25K, 50K, 50 Mile Trail Race (March 10, 2018) -  Chris Kolbosky

                                 Icy-8 ATR (February 3, 2018) - Karen Wille

February 2018:     North Face Endurance Challenge (April 28,/29, 2018) - Lauren Gabler Masterson

                                Runners Marathon of Reston (April 8, 2018) -  Rachel Edrich

                                Charlottesville Half/Full Marathon (April 7, 2018) - Thong Tran

                                Healthy Strides Community 5k/10K Race (April 21, 2018) -  Alice Hisomoto

                                Blue Ridge Marathon (April 21, 2018) - 3 winners - Thong Tran, Chris Nitti, Romilio Marin

                                 Rock n Roll Half/Full Marathon - 1 winner - Elijah Minter

March 2018:            UROC (Ultra Race of Champions 25, 50, or 100K)  May 12, 2018 -  Terry Fife

                                  Delaware Running Festival (April 28/29, 2018) -  Ken Schoppman

                                  Makin Hay 10K (April 14, 2018) -  Michael Hart

                                  North Face Endurance Challenge Series (April 28/29,2018) - 2 winners -  Taylor Maltz, 

                                  John McManus

                                  Knights of Columbus Spring 8K & 4K (April 21, 2018) - Unclaimed

                                  Run for the Children 8K (April 28, 2018) - 2 entries -  Shirley Zhao, Emily Christianson

                                 Chopawamsic 50K Challenge (April 21, 2018) -  Tracy Cooley

April 2018:              OSS/CIA 50 Mile Trail Run (June 9/10, 2018) -  Tom Buell

                                 Frederick Running Festival (May 5/6, 2018) -  Shannon DeSario

May 2018:               Baltimore Ten Miler (June 2, 2018) -  Heidi Copeland

                                 Girls on the Run Community 5K (Washington DC - June 3, 2018) - 3 winners -  Gina                                               Kessam, Vinuta Chenareddy, Sarah Harris

June 2018:              Race for Every Child 5K (October 20, 2018) - 2 winners -  Grace Fisher, Vinuta                                                       Chennareddy

                                 Where to Next? Adventure Race (August 4, 2018) - Natalie Wangner 

                                 The Color Run (July 14, 2018) 4 winners -  Amir Alibabaie, Aoife Cullen, Natalie Wangner,                                     Tracy Corpuz

July 2018:               12 Hour ATR (September 15, 2018) -  George Sefzik

                                 Race for Every Child 5K (October 20, 2018) - 2 winners - Valerie Boudet 

                                 Friends of the W and OD 10K (August 4, 2018) -  Alexandra Gloria

                                 Navy-Air Force Half Marathon & Navy 5 Miler (September 16, 2018) - 7 winners - Sarah                                         Negris, Shirley Zhao, Carolyn Huang, Halah Al- Jubeir, Valerie Boudet, Pavel Sullivan, Ken                                   Schoppman 

August 2018:          Baltimore Running Festival (October 20, 2018) - Ken Schoppman, Heather Moldofsky

                                  Run For Every Mind 5K (September 16, 2018) - 2 winners - Unclaimed

                                  Race for Every Child 5K (October 20, 2018) - 2 winners - Carolyn Huang, Unclaimed

                                  Abebe Bikila Half/Full Marathon (September 8, 2018) - Quattro Hubbard

                                  Potomac River Run Half/Full Marathon (September 29, 2018) -  Eliot Gonzalez

                                  Herndon Half Marathon, 12K, or 5K (September 8, 2018) -  Adeline Ntam

                                  Shatterproof Rise up Against Addiction 5K (October 20, 2018) - 10 winners - James

Brennan, 9 unclaimed

September 2018:     Race for Every Child 5K (October 20, 2018) - 4 winners - Mary Ashford, Margie Almanza,

Vinuta Chennareddy, Shannon Desario

                                   Laufvergnugen 10 Mile, 10K, or 5K (October 13, 2018) - Natalie Wangner 

                                   Spook Hill 4 Miler - Trail - Burkittsville, MD (October 20, 2018) 2 winners - Alexandra

Gloria, Mike Herren

                                   One Day Pass to Bull Dog Yoga - 2 winners - Natasha Murarka, Heather Moldofsky  

                                   Stone Mill 50 Miler (November 17, 2018) - 2 winners -  Danny Rogers, Heather Moldofsky

EX2 Adventure Fall Backyard Burn - Lake Fairfax (October 14, 2018) - 2 winners -

Shannon Desario, Alice Hisomoto

EX2 Adventure Fall Backyard Burn - Riverbend Park (October 28, 2018) - 2 winners -

Alexandra Gloria, Carol Cohen

EX2 Adventure Schaeffer Half Marathon/10K Trail Run (November 3, 2018) - 2 winners -

Alexandra Gloria, Sebastian Gluzman

October 2018:          C&O Canal Towpath Marathon & Half Marathon (November 11, 2018) - Grace Fisher

                                   Cross County Trail Marathon and Half Marathon (November 12, 2018) - Mike Lwin

                                   One Day Pass to Bull Dog Yoga (Online Class)- Grace Fisher, Homer Komthirath

EX2 Adventure Fall Backyard Burn - Hemlock Overlook (November 18, 2018) - 2 winners

Sheila Vibert, Bernadette Kilcer

EX2 Adventure Fall Backyard Burn - Fountainhead (December 2, 2018) - 2 winners -

Gina Kassem, Karen Ashbrook

November 2018:       One Day Pass to Bull Dog Yoga (Online Class)- 2 winners -  

December 2018:       One Day Pass to Bull Dog Yoga - (Online Class) 2 winners -  

2017:

December 2017:    Arctic Half Marathon (2 entries) -  Natalie Wangner, Pam Fields

November 2017:   Pair of Farm to Feet Socks (2 men and 2 woman) -  Emily Christianson, Leif Van Acker, MC                                  Russell

                                Member Drive - Pair of Brooks Running Shoes - Isabel Castenada

October 2017:      DCCS Holiday Lights Run Entry -  Tracy Corpuz

                              C & O Canal Towpath Marathon and Half Marathon -  Karen Ashbrook (injured); Jennifer                                      Hickey (claimed)

                              Cross County Trail Marathon and Half Marathon -  Karen Ashbrook (injured); Wil White                                           (claimed)

                              Veterans Day 10K -  Alexandra Gloria

                               DC United Beer Mile - 2 entries - Karen Ashbrook (injured) - unclaimed; Nick Sunseri

                               George Mason University (GMU) Engineers for International Development (EfID) 5K                                             Fun/Run -  unclaimed

September 2017:    Potomac River Run Half/Full Marathon (2 entries) -  Christine Kafka, George Sefzik

                                  Elnora Foundation Race for the Cause  (Arlington, VA) (5K) -  Unclaimed

                                  Laufvergnugen 5K/10K (Ashburn, VA) -  (2 entries) - Romilio Marin, Unclaimed

August 2017:      12 Hour Adventure Trail Run -  Adeline Ntam

                             Freedom's Run Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K (2 winners) -  Natalie Wangner, Dan                                    Barton

                             Cumberland C & O Towpath Marathon and Half Marathon - Heather Rosso 

                             GAP Trestles Marathon and Half Marathon - Unclaimed

                             Brush Tunnel Marathon and Half Marathon -  Unclaimed

                             Abebe Bikila Half/Full Marathon (2 entries)-  Carolyn Huang, George Sefzik

                             Linganore Wine Cellar's Cross Country Classic (5 mile, 10 mile, or Half Marathon) - KK Huey  

                             Navy/Air Force Half Marathon and 5 Miler (1 free entry to each) - Thong Tran, Sara Betancurt

                             Prince William Half Marathon -  Rajinder Bhanot

                             Herndon Half Marathon, 12K & 5K (2 winners) - Natasha Murarka

                             The Color Run - Tamari Ramishveli

                              SMHS Spook Hill Cider & Wine 4 Mile Run (2 winners) - Mary Ashford, Sarah Harris 

July 2017:          Prince William Half Marathon (2 entries) -  Eric Price, Heidi Copeland

                           ACE Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Institute W & OD 10K (2 entries) -  Natalie Wangner,                              Jessica Gallegos 

                           Parks Half Marathon (2 entries) -  Elizabeth Farry, Macarena de Martini

                           Maryland Heat Race - Jesse Fuller

June 2017:         Potomac River Run Race Series -  Macarena De Martini

                            Prince William Half Marathon (2 entries) -  Jennifer Phillips, Michael Frankowiak

                            Polaris Freedom Happens Now 5K (2 entries) -  Natasha Murarka, Jen Fiorello

                            Night Nation Run (3 entries) -  Jolee Paden, Natasha Murarka, Natalie Wangner

                           Stone Mill 50 Mile - Lou Brooks

                           Rock 'n' Roll Half/Full Marathon (2 entries) - Daisy Weill, Kevin Prim

May 2017:          Potomac River Run Race Series -  Christine Kafka

                            Baltimore Ten Miler -  Jessica Gallegos

June 2017:         Potomac River Run Race Series -  Macarena De Martini

                            Prince William Half Marathon (2 entries) -  Jennifer Phillips, Michael Frankowiak

                            Polaris Freedom Happens Now 5K (2 entries) -  Natasha Murarka, Jen Fiorello

                            Night Nation Run (3 entries) -  Jolee Paden, Natasha Murarka, Natalie Wangner

                           Stone Mill 50 Mile - Lou Brooks

                           Rock 'n' Roll Half/Full Marathon (2 entries) - Daisy Weill, Kevin Prim

April 2017:         Potomac River Run Race Series -  Leah Kujawski

                            Potomac River Run Half/Full Marathon -  Giovanni Cozzarelli

                            Harper's Ferry Half Marathon & 5K (1 each) -  Jessica Gallagos & Scott Osdras

                            Capitol Hill Classic (2) - John Otarugu & Guillermo Choy Leon

March 2017:       OSS/CIA 50 Mile Night Run -  Mark Zimmerman

                            Potomac River Run Race Series -  Amy Nguyen

                            Thule Backpack -  Kiri Anderer

                             Runners Marathon of Reston -  Scott Turner  

                             Horizons at Norwood 5K (2 people) - Natasha Murarka, Halah Al-Jubeir

                             Healthy Strides 5K and 10K Race (3 people) - Vinuta Chennareddy, Jen Fiorello, Tamara                                      Ramishvili 

                             Prison Break Dash 5K and 10K Race (2 people) -  Jennifer Coleman, Gabrielle Petersen

                             Western Maryland Rail Trail Marathon & Half Marathon (1 winner) - Jenna Mclaughlin

                             GW Parkway Classic -  Wil White

                             Paws For a Cause 5K (3 people) -  Alexandra Gloria, Macarena de Martini, Laura Foradori 

                            Trap Pond 50K - Lou Brooks

February 2017:  Rock and Roll Half/Full Marathon -  Michael Hart

                            405 Yoga (5 class pass) -  Anna Gibson

                            North Face Endurance Challenge (2 people) - Noah Isserman, Carolyn Huang 

                            Lower Potomac River Run Marathon - Yiqian Zhou

January 2017:    Frozen Heart 50K - Juli Briskman

                            UROC (Ultra Race of Champions 25, 50, or 100K) - Daisy Weill

                            Belmonte 25K, 50K, or 50  Mile Trail Race -  Geoff Hoehn

                            Ruck2Change Challenge 10/20 mile event -  George Scott, Windy Aziz Spainhour, Tom Buell,                             Dev Beckett

                            Potomac River Run Race Series -  Michael Gibbs

                            $25 Gift Card/Boundary Stone/RAK Run 2017 - Tom Buell/Kevin Prim

                            North Face Endurance Challenge - Kelli Tolocka

2016:

December 2016:   Stone Mill 50 Miler - Tracy Cooley

                                North Face Endurance Challenge - Karen Wille

November 2016:  Source Core Fitness (5 class package): Chris Kolbosky, David Kim, Rick Bennett

October 2016:    Rock N Roll Half/Full Marathon - Halah Al-Jubeir

                             Belmonte 25K, 50K, or 50 Mile Trail Race - Jesse Fuller

                             UROC (Ultra Race of Champions 25, 50, or 100K) - George Scott

August 2016:      MD Heat Race 25/50K - Jesse Fuller